Neurodevelopmental disorders in children exposed in utero to synthetic progestins: analysis from the national cohort of the Hhorages Association - Sorbonne Université Accéder directement au contenu

Résumé

The medical and scientific communities have not yet fully acknowledged the undesirable effects of the synthetic hormones that have been administered to pregnant women for decades. The somatic effects of in utero exposure to diethylstilbestrol (DES), such as genital malformations, infertility, and cancer, have long been recognized but this has not been the case concerning psychiatric disorders. The progestins used in contraception and hormone replacement therapy are known to affect the adult brain, but no data exist on their effects due to in utero exposure of children. The Hhorages Association, a national patient support group, has assembled a cohort of 1200 women who took synthetic hormones during pregnancy. These women had a combined 1934 children. We obtained full questionnaire responses from 46 women treated with progestins only – and not an estrogenic cocktail – who gave birth to 115 children. Three groups were observed: Group 1 (n = 18): firstborn unexposed children, Group 2 (n = 62): children exposed in utero to synthetic progestins, and Group 3 (n = 35): children born after a previous pregnancy treated with progestins. No psychiatric disorders were reported in Group 1 and the incidence of psychiatric disorders was drastically elevated in Group 2. Our work shows a striking increase in psychiatric disorders among children exposed in utero to progestins and strongly suggests that prenatal exposure is associated with a high risk of psychiatric disorders in adolescence and adulthood, whether accompanied or not by disorders of sex development.

医学界和科学界尚未充分认识到几十年来孕妇用合成激素的不良影响。宫内暴露于己烯雌酚(DES)对躯体的影响, 例如生殖器畸形, 不孕和癌症, 早已被人们认识到, 但对于精神疾病的影响却没有被认识到。众所周知, 用于避孕和激素替代治疗的孕激素会影响成年人的大脑, 但没有关于儿童在宫内时的暴露对其影响的数据。Hhorages 学会, 全国患者支持小组, 汇集了1200名在怀孕期间服用过合成激素的女性。这些女性共有1934名儿童。我们获得了仅接受孕激素治疗的46名女性完整调查问卷, 而不是雌激素鸡尾酒, 她们生下了115名孩子。观察3组:组1(n=18):第一胎未暴露儿童, 组2(n=62):宫内暴露于合成孕激素, 组3(n=35):前一次怀孕用孕激素治疗, 之后出生的孩子。第1组未报告精神疾病, 第2组精神疾病发病率急剧上升。我们的研究表明, 宫内暴露于孕激素的儿童精神疾病发生率显著增加, 并强烈表明产前暴露与青春期和成年期精神疾病的高风险相关, 无论是否伴有性发育障碍。